02/18/16 - 5:30PM - BOARD MEETING

02/18/16 - 5:30PM - BOARD MEETING

ANNIE MERTS CENTER
200 WHITE STREET
HUNTSVILLE, AL 35801

 

The Huntsville City Board of Education met in the boardroom on the above date at 5:30 p.m. Members present were the President, Ms. Laurie McCaulley; Vice President, Ms. Elisa Ferrell; Ms. Beth Wilder; Mr. Mike Culbreath; and Mr. Walker McGinnis. A quorum was present. Also present were the Superintendent, Dr. Casey Wardynski;  School Board Attorney, Mr. J.R. Brooks; members of the central office staff; and interested citizens.

The meeting was called to order by the President and the Moment of Silent Reflection was led by the President. The bio was read by Ms. Beth Wider. Tashon Edgecombe  - 8th grade student at The Academy for Science and Foreign Language led the Pledge of Allegiance.

Our Character Words for February are: HONESTY/INTEGRITY.

The following were recognized by Dr. Wardynski and Dr. Cooper for their accomplishments:

GRISSOM HIGH SCHOOL: ALISON HU, SWIM COACH: BARBARA BELYEA, DIVE COACH: STEVEN HALL, FACULTY REP: CHRISTOPHER L. BROWN - 2ND PLACE 7A 200 YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY RACE STATE SWIM MEET

ALISON HU, MARY NORTHCUTT, JENNY SHEN, AND CHLOE HUI, SWIM COACH: BARBARA BELYEA, DIVE COACH: STEVEN HALL, CHRISTOPHER L. BROWN – FACULTY REP. - 1ST PLACE 7A 200 MEDLEY RELAY STATE SWIM MEET

EMILY GRIFFIN, SWIM COACH: BARBARA BELYEA, DIVE COACH: STEVEN HALL, FACULTY REP: CHRISTOPHER L. BROWN - 2ND PLACE DIVING STATE SWIM MEET

JAMES HUGHES, SWIM COACH: BARBARA BELYEA, DIVE COACH: STEVEN HALL, FACULTY REP: CHRISTOPHER L. BROWN - 3RD PLACE DIVING STATE SWIM MEET

AUBRIE HUDDLESTON – SENIOR, COACH: TANYA BROADWAY - 1ST TEAM ALL STATE VOLLEYBALL

HUNTSVILLE HIGH: REGAN WEAKLEY, SWIM COACHES: ARTHUR FORTIN AND SUSAN SWING, DIVE COACH: STEVEN HALL, FACULTY REP: KATHLERINE BRENNAN - 2ND PLACE 7A 50 FREE AND 7A 100 FREE 2015 AHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SWIM MEET

MADELENE GARDING, RYAN BARLOW, EMILY FERGUSON, AND REGAN WEAKLEY, SWIM COACHES: ARTHUR FORTIN AND SUSAN SWING, DIVE COACH: STEVEN HALL, KATHLERINE BRENNAN – FACULTY REP. - 2ND PLACE 7A 200 FREE RELAY 2015 AHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SWIM MEET

RYAN BARLOW, MARY BETH MONK, MADDIE CIMINO, AND REGAN WEAKLEY, SWIM COACHES: ARTHUR FORTIN AND SUSAN SWING, DIVE COACH: STEVEN HALL, KATHLERINE BRENNAN – FACULTY REP. -   2ND PLACE 7A 400 FREE RELAY 2015 AHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SWIM MEET

MARY BETH MONK, SWIM COACHES: ARTHUR FORTIN AND SUSAN SWING, DIVE COACH: STEVEN HALL, FACULTY REP: KATHLERINE BRENNAN - 2ND PLACE 7A 500 FREE 2015 AHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SWIM MEET

JADIE BURNEY, CALEB CHANCE, CADE OVERBEEK AND AUSTIN SMITH, SWIM COACHES: ARTHUR FORTIN AND SUSAN SWING, DIVE COACH: STEVEN HALL, KATHLERINE BRENNAN – FACULTY REP. -   2ND PLACE 7A 400 FREESTYLE RELAY 2015 AHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SWIM MEET

RYAN BARLOW, BECCA BLEVINS, EMILY BLEVINS, MADDIE CIMINO, EMILY FERGUSON, MADELENE GARDING, LAURA HORTON – DIVE, MARY BETH MONK, EMMA RHONEMUS – DIVE, RILEY ROBERTS, AND REGAN WEAKLEY, SWIM COACHES: ARTHUR FORTIN AND SUSAN SWING, DIVE COACH: STEVEN HALL, KATHLERINE BRENNAN – FACULTY REP. - 2ND OVERALL 7A WOMEN’S TEAM 2015 AHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SWIM MEET

CADE OVERBEEK, SWIM COACHES: ARTHUR FORTIN AND SUSAN SWING, DIVE COACH: STEVEN HALL, FACULTY REP: KATHLERINE BRENNAN - 3RD PLACE 7A 50 FREESTYLE 2015 AHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SWIM MEET

ABIGAIL ZANE – JUNIOR, COACH: GRACIELA BRYANT - 3RD PLACE 7A STATE CROSS COUNTRY MEET

SABRINA DUNCAN – JUNIOR, COACH: MELANIE DONAHOO - 1ST TEAM ALL STATE VOLLEYBALL

JOHNSON HIGH: TARYON BAKER – SENIOR, HEAD COACH: HAROLD WELLS - 1ST TEAM 5A ALL STATE FOOTBALL

QUENTEN SALES – SENIOR, HEAD COACH: HAROLD WELLS - HONORABLE MENTION 5A ALL STATE FOOTBALL

LEE HIGH: JOSHUA DRAPER – SENIOR, HEAD COACH: TONY WOOD - 1ST TEAM 6A ALL STATE FOOTBALL

BARBARA HOLBROOK - JONES VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - HUNTSVILLE CITY SCHOOLS 2016-2017 ELEMENTARY TEACHER OF THE YEAR

CHRISTINA MCBETH - HUNTSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL - HUNTSVILLE CITY SCHOOLS 2016-2017 SECONDARY TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Ms. Ferrell made the motion to approve the resolutions, seconded by Ms. Wilder and approved.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

Legacy Minutes: 
Back to top

Agenda developed by the Superintendent in collaboration with the Board President and Vice President.