Blended Learning & Spring Break Feeding

All Huntsville City Schools remain closed through April 3rd.  Beginning Monday, April 6th, Huntsville City Schools will begin implementation of a Blended Learning Plan.  The Rock Worship Center & The Dream Center, in partnership with The Manna House, will be continuing curbside meal distribution during spring break.  We are grateful for the support of our community!  For more information about the blended learning plan, academic enrichment activities, and spring break feeding sites, please use the More Information button below to visit the Coronavirus & Crisis Contingency Plan page.

 

The Help Desk is currently closed through Friday and will resume hours on Monday, April 6th, from 7:30AM - 2:30PM.

Search form

Middle School Basketball Final Four & City Championship Results

Middle School Basketball City Championships were held between January 27 - February 1, 2020.

Final Four Results

The 7th Boys, 8th Girls, 8th Boys middle school city championship tournament – FINAL FOUR – was held at Columbia High, Thursday, January 30th.

  • 7th Boys – FINAL FOUR
    • #1 Hampton Cove defeated #4 Huntsville JR
    • #2 McNair defeated #3 Chapman
  • 8th Girls – FINAL FOUR
    • #1 Williams defeated #4 Hampton Cove
    • #3 McNair defeated #2 Chapman
  • 8th Boys – FINAL FOUR
    • #4 McNair defeated #1 Chapman
    • #2 Hampton Cove defeated #3 Morris

City Championship Results

The City Championship games were held at Columbia High on Saturday, 2/1.


All City Team Rosters

7th Grade Boys All-City Team – Michael Draper, Calvin Turney, MJ Robinson (McNair), Landon Broadway (Mtn. Gap), Josh Bowman, Landon Scott, Josh Knight (Hampton Cove), Caleb Sledge, Lawson Neighbors (Huntsville JR), Courtney Hudson, Decarian Bryant (Chapman).  Nathan Bellomy – Most Outstanding Player (Hampton Cove).  Jason Porch (Hampton Cove) & Brandon Jones (Chapman) – Co-Coach of the Year.

8th Grade Girls All-City Team – Jayla Chapman, A’Cynthia Brown, Londan Harris (Chapman), Alyssa Peltier (Challenger), Virginia Hawkins, Megan Hubbard (Hampton Cove), Mackenzie Steward, Sydney Scott (Huntsville JR), Limaya Batimba, Jasmine Ervin-Brown (McNair), Zoe Waltz (Mtn. Gap), Kelsea Blankenship (Whitesburg), Miara Knight, Isabelle Darji, Alyse McCall (Williams).  Sierra Jackson (Williams) – Most Outstanding Player.  Sheyla Abston (Williams) – Coach of the Year.

8th Grade Boys All-City Team – Lamont Smothers, Julius Winston, Arrington Jackson (Chapman).  Brendan Martin, Tyler Wall (Challenger).  Caleb Harrison, Tyler Sottolano, Eli Stapler (Hampton Cove).  Jalyn Chambers, Cody Bowie-Smith (Huntsville JR), Jaquarius Horton, Fred Derrick (McNair).  Lavarias McCrary, Ja’Colby Eddy (Morris).  Javon Alexander (Mtn. Gap).  Namon Hobson (Whitesburg).  Aiden Mann (Williams).  Carlin Long (Chapman) & Ke’Shawn Watkins (Morris) Co-Most Outstanding Players.  Isiah Rhoden (Challenger) – Coach of the Year.


Category: 
Back to top