12-04-20 Updates Regarding Cybersecurity Threat

Click the More Information button below for the most recent updates regarding the cybersecurity threat, as well as student, staff, and faculty return on Monday.  Today's update includes a letter from HCS Superintendent Finley, as well as updates on the magnet application and the 2021-2022 school year calendar survey.

Recognizing Employees Who Served

Huntsville City Schools would like to recognize employees who have served in the armed forces of the United States of America.  Service requires honor, courage, commitment, and a sense of duty to others that all of these individuals exemplify.  These former service members continue to work towards something greater than themselves by serving the students and community of Huntsville.  On this Veterans Day, we extend our heartfelt gratitude to each of these individuals for their years of service. 

United States Air Force

NameRankYears of ServiceCurrent School/CampusDecorations
Austin, LoriSergeant1987-1991Chapman Middle SchoolDesert Storm Campaign
Fullerton, TaganA1C1990Huntsville High School 
Grimaud, WilliamSenior Master Sergeant1971-1993OperationsAir Force Meritorious Service Medal (4), Air Force Commendation Medal
McFarlane, LaVonneAirman First Class2001-2005ApolloAir Force Training Ribbon, National Defense Service Medal, Air Force Good Conduct Medal, Air Force Longevity Service
Moore, GaryE61993-2004Morris Middle School 
Murphy, DavidLieutenant Colonel1989-2011Huntsville High School 
Post, WendyCaptain1985-1990Monte Sano & Highlands Elementary SchoolsAir Force Achievement Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal
Richie, StevenSergeant1987-1997Annex/Grissom High SchoolSpecial Duty Pentagon
Thomison, CharlesTechnical Sergeant1978-1995Jemison High SchoolPresidential Unit Citation, Air Force Commendation Medal (3), Joint Service Achievement Medal

United States Army

NameRankYears of ServiceCurrent School/CampusDecorations
Agnew, ScottStaff Sergeant9.5New Century Technology High School 
Bartree Sr., NathanielCommand Sergeant Major1985-2018Columbia High SchoolLegion of Merit, Bronze Star, Meritorious Service Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Global War on Terrorism Award, Kuwait Liberation Medal, Southwest Asia Service Medal, Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal, Good Conduct Medal, Army Service Medal, Overseas Service Medal, Professional Development Medal
Bell, KierstanSergeant2003-2012Hampton Cove Middle School 
Carrol, DustanE-41992-1995Hampton Cove Middle School 
Casey, GraceSpecialist / E-42007-2015Chapman Elementary & Middle School 
Edmiston, VeronicaFirst Sergeant1979-2005McNair Jr. High SchoolHumanitarian Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal (3)
Foster, MichaelSergeant1997-2001Sonnie Hereford Elementary SchoolMeritorious Service Medal, Army Commendation Medal, Expert Infantryman Badge
Gary, ShelbySergeant First Class1976-1998Apollo AcademyBronze Star (3 Oak Leaf Clusters), Air Assault Badge, Airborne Badge, MSM (2), ARCOM (3), AAM (3), Southwest Asia Service Medal, Good Conduct Medal (7), Humanitarian Service Medal, Kuwait Liberation Medal
Goga Speck, RobertaSpecialist1990-1992Williams Elementary SchoolPresidential Citation Award, National Defense Service Medal, Army Lapel & Service Ribbon, Good Conduct Ribbon, M16 Expert Badge, Driving Badge
Harper, CherylPV1One Year (Medical/Honorable)Morris Middle School 
Harris, Louis LontrellLieutenant Colonel1990-2012AnnexMeritorious Service Medal, Afghanistan Campaign Medal, Signal Corps Regiment's Bronze Order of Mercy
Haynes, RobertStaff Sergeant1979-1993Annex/Columbia High SchoolARCONS (2), Army Achievement Medal (2), Humanitary Service Medal
Hill, DeborahE-4 (Specialist)1989-1993Annie C. MertsArmy Marksmanship Badge
Hipp, JessicaSPC2009-2018Jones Valley Elementary 
Jackson, WarrenSergeant E-51996-2001Operations/Annex 
King, WilliamSpecialist 4th Class1983-1987Morris Middle SchoolAAM (2), ASM, Expert Marksman/Grenadier
Larkins-Muhammad, DonnaSergeant First Class1988-2011Huntsville High SchoolMeritorious Service Medal, Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal, Army Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Korean Defense Medal
Matteson, DaveSergeant1980-2004Ed-TechAR Com, Meritorious Service Medal, Alabama Emergency Service Ribbon, Armed Forces Reserve, Medal (M Device), Army Achievement Medal (3 Oakleaf Devices), National Defense Service Medal (3rd Award)
Maxwell, CarolynStaff Sergeant10 YearsMorris Middle School 
Pettway, ChanadaSPC2001-2005Whitesburg Middle School 
Prentice, JoshuaE-4 Specialist1991-1994Blossomwood Elementary SchoolGood Conduct Medal
Pylant, MaryE-42000-2008Challenger Elementary SchoolCommendation Medal (2)
Shingleton, MauriceSpecialist1992-1997Morris Elementary School 
Smith, NatalieCaptain1997-2001Hampton Cove Middle School 
Spears, GwendolynSFC Retired1980-1998Columbia High SchoolMeritorious Service Medal
Stone, GlendaE-5/SGT1980-1986Farley Elementary SchoolArmy Service Ribbon, Army Commendation Medal, Army Good Conduct Medal, Overseas Service Ribbon, Expert Badge (Rifle M16)
Taylor, ShirleyLTC1979-2003Weatherly Heights Elementary SchoolBronze Star, Southwest Asia Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Army Achievement Medal, National Defense Service Medal
Valentin, JoseColonel1989-2020Grissom High SchoolLegion of Merit Defense, Meritorious Service Medal
VanHooser, MarkE-5 Sergeant2001-2010Annie C. MertsArmy Achievement Medal (3), Army Commendation Medal
Vasquez, JamesSergeant1996-2000Grissom High School 
Wilson, JeffreyLieutenant Colonel1985-2012Director of OperationsLegion of Merit, Bronze Star
Yarbrough, Duane1SG (R)1986-2013Lee High School 
Yarbrough, GregorySPC E-49  
Zupko, SueSpecialist 5th Class1979-1978Weatherly Heights Elementary SchoolGood Conduct Medal, Sharpshooter

United States Marine Corps

NameRankYears ServedCurrent School/CampusDecorations
Curtis, KyleCorporal2010-2014McNair Jr. High School 
Wellington, ShirleyPFC1977-1978 (Disabled)Annie C. MertsFirst WM's to Carry/Use the M-16 Rifle

United States Navy

NameRankYears ServedCurrent School/CampusDecorations
Kelly, LanceE-51996-2005Jemison High SchoolNavy/Marine Corps Achievement Medal
Goodson, RichardCTRC (E-7)1984-2004Challenger Middle SchoolNavy/Marine Corps Commendation Medal, Navy/Marine Corps Achievement Medal, National Defense Medal, Navy Unit Commendation, Meritorious Unit Commendation, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Okafor, AngelE-41999-2002 (Honorable)Security Annex 
Steiner, AliceE-35yrsRidgecrest Elementary School 
Toth, ColleenHM1 (Hospital Corpsmen)1973-1984Whitesburg Middle SchoolGood Conduct (2), Meritorious Service, Sailor of the Year Bethesda Naval Hospital

 

Category: 
Back to top